Privacy Policy

Westdale Cinema Group (hereinafter “Westdale”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you interact with Westdale, for example by purchasing tickets or concessions, attending screenings and performances, or providing reviews, comments or other feedback.  We refer to the services provided by Westdale, including without limitation ticket and concession sales, theatrical screenings and performances, forums for review, criticism and commentary, and publications, along with our website, as the “Westdale Services”.

Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions contained in the Westdale Terms of Use (the “Terms of Use”).

By using the Westdale Services or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as they may be amended by us from time to time, and agreeing to our collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in this way, please do not use the Westdale Services or otherwise provide Westdale with your personal information.

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and any other relevant privacy legislation.

Westdale respects the privacy of each individual with whom it comes into contact as a user of the Westdale Services.  Westdale will not sell or otherwise provide any of your personal information to any organization or individual unless you give us permission to do so.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and that is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as full legal name, date of birth, age, full address, city, state/province, country and postal code, but does not include aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. In some cases, Westdale may ask the user for additional personal information, such as a valid driver’s license or other government identification – for the sole purpose of complying with age-related rating restrictions (e.g. PG13, 14AA, R, etc.). Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

  • public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed;
  • professional and business directories available to the public;
  • public registries and court records; and
  • other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

We are responsible only for the personal information under our control. Third party services (i) that assist us in providing the Westdale Services; (ii) that you link to through your use of the Westdale Services; (iii) that may collect information about you themselves; or (iv) that we may share your information with in accordance with this Privacy Policy are governed by the respective privacy policies of those third parties.  For example, Westdale uses software and services provided by a third party (a “Ticketing Provider”) to facilitate ticket sales, redemption and related services and we may share personal information with the Ticketing Provider, and the Ticketing Provider may share information with us, in order to facilitate ticket sales and related activities.  When you provide personal information to the Ticketing Provider, for example by purchasing tickets online, the Ticketing Provider’s handling of that personal information will be governed by the Ticketing Provider’s privacy policy. At present, Westdale uses software and services called “Veezi”, provided by Vista Entertainment Solutions Limited, whose privacy policy is available here.  Westdale reserves the right to change the Ticketing Provider we use without notice to you.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, Westdale does not collect any other personal information that you do not expressly provide. If you do not want your personal information collected, you are not obligated to provide it to us. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or you would like to know what information is held in our records or wish to have any of the information updated or modified, please contact us at the address set forth below. Westdale will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except as detailed in this privacy policy.

However, if you do not provide us with certain information, your use of the Westdale Services may be restricted or prevented altogether as we require such information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and to generally provide you with the Westdale Services. The information we may collect and analyze includes:

  • your name;
  • the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;
  • your e-mail address;
  • computer and connection information, such as browser type, version and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; and
  • you may be photographed by security cameras when attending events on our premises.

We may also use browser data such as cookies (alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser, to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide certain features), Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

If you are accessing the Westdale Services from a web browser, the “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Westdale identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected and will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below, we will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. You will be deemed to consent to our use of your personal information for the purpose of:

  • facilitating your use of the Westdale Services;
  • communicating with you generally about the Westdale Services;
  • understanding and responding to your needs and preferences, including, but not limited to, communicating with you and to provide you with support and other services;
  • providing services requested by you including, without limitation, the Westdale Services;
  • recommending products and services that we believe will be of interest and provide value to you;
  • performing statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of the Westdale Services so as to improve design and navigation of the Westdale Services and to gather marketing information;
  • troubleshooting problems and technical or security issues;
  • detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity as required by any applicable laws, rules or regulations or governmental requirements;
  • complying with legal and governmental requirements; and
  • fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time we collect it from you.

We may also maintain and use records of such information to send you updates and news about Westdale or other products or services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive updates, newsletters or other notifications from us, you may opt out of receiving further communications from us by using the response mechanism in our communications with you.

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose while using the Westdale Services, which can be viewed by other users thereof, becomes publicly viewable and can be collected and used by others.

Due to the global nature of the Internet, you may be transferring your personal information to countries outside of your jurisdiction of residence, whose legal systems do not offer the same protection for your data as the laws of your jurisdiction of residence.

4. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is possible that we may also, now or in the future, request non-personally identifiable information, like gender, city of residence and age. We may use this data to improve the Westdale Services and/or personalize your experience using the Westdale Services. This information will only be shared in an aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you or any other person.

5. USAGE INFORMATION

In addition to collecting personal and non-personal information, Westdale and our current and/or future third party service providers may also use a variety of technologies that collect non-personal, aggregated information about the use of the Westdale Services. Usage Information may include the browser you are using, the URL that referred you to the Westdale website, all of the physical and virtual areas within the Westdale Services (including the Westdale premises) that you visit and the time of day, among other information. This information is not personally identifiable and will only be used to find out how our users use the Westdale Services. The collection of this information allows us, among other things, to create new features, prepare for traffic load demands and to efficiently distribute any email communications.  

6. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time we may send you e-mail with information and/or special offers (including for third party products or services) that we believe would be of interest to you. All such communications shall be made in full compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Westdale will not send e-mail communications to you without your express consent and in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Westdale may use a reputable third party to deliver email. Such third party is under a contractual requirement to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you email on behalf of Westdale and to return any personal information once their services are completed.

7. SHARING INFORMATION

Except with your consent and as set out herein, we will not sell, license, trade or disclose your personal information to or with others.

We may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners, advertisers or prospective partners or advertisers to help explain our business and the effectiveness of our business or for promotional purposes.  For example, we may disclose aggregated demographic information which does not include any personally identifiable information.

Westdale may disclose personal information to third party providers of Westdale, including third parties engaged to assist us in providing the Westdale Services (including, but not limited to, software development and hosting, data processing, transaction processing services, document management and office administration, for example the Ticketing Provider as noted above) to you or to carry out one or more of the uses described above. These service providers are required to comply with applicable privacy laws.

We may use service providers located outside of Canada, and, if applicable, your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those countries.

The Westdale Services may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on the Westdale Services directly to your browser or app. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Notice. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called “ad networks” or “network advertisers”), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection. You can access the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org.

Westdale reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Westdale also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of Westdale or of any of the business or assets or shares of Westdale or a division thereof. Westdale will secure an undertaking from any such third party to treat the disclosed and/or transferred personal information with the same degree of diligence as had been previously provided by Westdale.

You are deemed to consent to disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out above.

8. ACCURACY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Westdale endeavors to ensure that any personal information in its possession is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that information. If we become aware that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will revise the personal information.

We keep your personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected.  The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us, but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date.

9. SECURITY

We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to assist us in preventing unauthorized access, maintaining data accuracy and correctly using your personal information.  Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your personal information to the employees, agents, and officers of Westdale on a need-to-know basis.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Westdale reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated version of this Privacy Policy on the our website. You are bound by any changes to this Privacy Policy when you use the Westdale Services after such changes have been posted. We are committed to protecting your information and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

11. CONTACT

If you wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about your personal information in our possession, request a change or correction to such information or if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us here:

Westdale Cinema Group

Address:
1014 King street West
Hamilton, ON
L8S 1L4

[email protected]